Ministers and Secretaries

VITALIANO N. AGUIRRE II
Secretary of Justice
01 July 2016 - Present
 
EMMANUEL L. CAPARAS
Secretary of Justice
22 Jan 2016 - 30 June 2016
 
ALFREDO BENJAMIN S. CAGUIOA
Secretary of Justice
12 Oct 2015 - 21 Jan 2016
 
LEILA M. DE LIMA
Secretary of Justice
1 Jul 2010 - 11Oct 2015
 
ALBERTO C. AGRA
Secretary of Justice
10 Mar. 2010 - 30 June 2010
 
AGNES VST DEVANADERA
Secretary of Justice
12 Jan. 2010 - 8 Mar. 2010
3 Sept. 2007 - 15 Nov. 2007
 
RAUL M. GONZALEZ
Secretary of Justice
16 Nov. 2007 - 11 Jan. 2010;
1 September 2004 - 2 September 2007
 
 
SIMEON A. DATUMANONG
Secretary of Justice
16 Jan. 2001 - 23 December 2003
 
MA. MERCEDITAS N. GUTIERREZ
Secretary of Justice
24 Dec. 2003 - 31 Aug. 2004
 
 
HERNANDO B. PEREZ
Secretary of Justice
24 Jan. 2001 - 2 Jan. 2003
 
ARTEMIO G. TUQUERO
Secretary of Justice
16 Feb. 2000 - 23 Jan. 2001
 
 
SERAFIN R. CUEVAS
Secretary of Justice
1 July 1998 - 15 Feb. 2000
 
 
TEOFISTO T. GUINGONA, JR.
Secretary of Justice
20 May 1995 - 31 Jan. 1998
 
 
DEMETRIO G. DEMETRIA
Secretary of Justice
3 Feb. 1995 - 19 May 1995
 
 
EDUARDO G. MONTENEGRO
Secretary of Justice
10 Feb. 1992 - 30 June 1992
 
 
SILVESTRE H. BELLO III
Secretary of Justice
1 Feb. 1998 - 30 June 1998;
15 July 1991 - 6 June 1992
 
 
FRANKLIN M. DRILON
Secretary of Justice
1 July 1992 - 2 Feb. 1995;
4 Jan. 1990 - 14 July 1991
 
 
SEDFREY A. ORDONEZ
Secretary of Justice
9 March 1987 - 2 Jan. 1990
 
 
NEPTALI A. GONZALES
Minister/Secretary of Justice
28 Feb. 1986 - 8 March 1987
 
 
ESTELITO P. MENDOZA
Minister of Justice
30 June 1984 - 27 Feb. 1986
 
 
RICARDO C. PUNO
Minister of Justice
23 July 1979 - 30 June 1984
 
CATALINO J. MACARAIG, JR.
Minister of Justice
17 Jan, 1979 - 22 July 1979
 
 
VICENTE ABAD SANTOS
Secretary/Minister of Justice
2 Aug. 1970 - 16 Jan. 1979
 
 
FELIX V. MAKASIAR
Secretary of Justice
8 Feb. 1970 - 1 Aug. 1970
 
 
JUAN PONCE ENRILE
Secretary of Justice
17 Dec. 1968 - 7 Feb. 1970
 
 
CLAUDIO TEEHANKEE
Secretary of Justice
5 Aug. 1967 - 16 Dec. 1968
 
 
SALVADOR L. MARINO
Secretary of Justice
9 July 1963 - 31 Dec. 1963
 
 
JUAN R. LIWAG
Secretary of Justice
20 May 1962 - 7 July 1963
 
 
JOSE W. DIOKNO
Secretary of Justice
2 Jan. 1962 - 19 May 1962
 
 
ALEJO R. MABANAG
Secretary of Justice
14 July 1959 - 31 Dec. 1961
 
 
ENRIQUE A. FERNANDEZ
Secretary of Justice
11 June 1959 - 13 July 1959
 
 
JESUS G. BARRERA
Secretary of Justice
18 April 1958 - 4 June 1959
 
 
PEDRO T. TUAZON
Secretary of Justice
4 Jan. 1954 - 19 Mar. 1958
 
 
ROBERTO GIANZON
Secretary of Justice
17 Aug. 1953 - Dec. 1953
 
 
OSCAR CASTELO
Secretary of Justice
1 Jan. 1952 - 16 Aug. 1953
 
 
JOSE P. BENGZON
Secretary of Justice
29 Aug. 1950 - 23 Sept. 1951
 
 
RICARDO L. NEPOMUCENO
Secretary of Justice
1 July 1949 - 25 July 1950
 
 
SABINO P. PADILLA
Secretary of Justice
19 Sept. 1948 - 30 June 1949
 
 
ROMAN OZAETA
Secretary of Justice
29 May 1946 - 17 Sept. 1948
 
 
RAMON QUISUMBING
Secretary of Justice
2 Jan. 1946 - 28 May 1946
 
DELFIN J. JARANILLA
Secretary of Justice
17 Feb. 1945 - 31 Dec. 1945
 
 
JOSE P. LAUREL
Secretary/Commissioner of Justice
24 Dec. 1941 - 4 Dec. 1942
 
 
TEOFILO L. SISON
Secretary/Commissioner of Justice
18 July 1941 - 27 Nov. 1941;
4 Dec. 1942 - 14 Oct. 1943;
19 Oct. 1943 - 24 Oct.1944
 
 
JOSE M. YULO
Secretary of Justice
6 July 1934 - 15 Nov. 1938;
1 Jan. 1965 - 4 Aug. 1967
 
 
QUIRICO M. ABETO
Secretary Of Justice
1 Jan. 1933 - 5 July 1934
 
ALEXANDER A. REYES
Secretary of Justice
19 June 1932 - 31 Dec. 1932
 
 
LUIS P. TORRES
Secretary of Justice
18 June 1923 - 31 Aug. 1928
 
 
JOSE B. ABAD SANTOS
Secretary of Justice
26 April 1922 - 17 July 1923;
1 Sept. 1928 - 18 June 1932;
5 Dec. 1938 - 16 July 1941
 
 
QUINTIN B. PAREDES
Secretary of Justice
1 July 1920 - 15 Dec. 1921
 
 
VICTORINO M. MAPA
Secretary of Finance and Justice
1 Nov. 1913 - 30 June 1920
 
 
HENRY C. IDE
Secretary of Finance and Justice
1 Sept. 1901 - 30 June 1908
 
 
FLORENTINO TORRES
Attorney General
29 May 1899 - 4 June 1901
 
 
GREGORIO S. ARANETA
Secretary of Justice/Finance and Justice
26 Sept. 1896 - 19 May 1899;
1 July 1908 - 10 Oct. 1913
 
SEVERINO M. DE LAS ALAS
The First Secretary of Justice
1851 - 17 April 1897